TMA Theatre Awards Winners & Nominees 2010

(Winners in bold):

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY: SUPPORTED BY TRAVELERS

Frances Barber for THAT FACE - a Sheffield Theatres production

Jonathan Pryce for THE CARETAKER at Liverpool Everyman - a Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse production

Maggie Steed for HAY FEVER at West Yorkshire Playhouse – a West Yorkshire Playhouse production.


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY: SUPPORTED BY TRAVELERS

Ayesha Antoine for MY WONDERFUL DAY at the Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough – a Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough production

Ryan Sampson for BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS - a Watford Palace Theatre Production

Ray Fearon for A RAISIN IN THE SUN - a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production.


BEST NEW PLAY

MRS REYNOLDS AND THE RUFFIAN by Gary Owen - a Watford Palace Theatre Production

SPUR OF THE MOMENT by Anya Reiss at The Royal Court – a Royal Court production.

PUNK ROCK by Simon Stephens – a Lyric Hammersmith and Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production.


THE EQUITY AWARD FOR BEST SHOW FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE

THE SNAIL AND THE WHALE   - a production by Cahoots NI in association with the Grand Opera House, Belfast

POBBY AND DINGAN - a Catherine Wheels Theatre Company production, in association with Brunton Theatre, Musselburgh

TORO! TORO! - a Salisbury Playhouse production in the Salberg Studio of the  Salisbury Playhouse


BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION: SUPPORTED BY SUPERBREAK

SWEENEY TODD - a Dundee Rep Ensemble production, at Dundee Rep.

OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR - Northern Stage’s production on tour.

BRITAIN’S GOT BHANGRA at Theatre Royal Stratford East - produced by Theatre Royal Stratford East and RIFCO Arts in association with Warwick Arts Centre.


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL: SUPPORTED BY THEATRE TOKENS

Ensemble: THE HIRED MAN - an Octagon Theatre Bolton production.

David Birrell for SWEENEY TODD a Dundee Rep Ensemble production, at Dundee Rep.

Ensemble: OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR - Northern Stage’s production on tour.


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL: SUPPORTED BY THEATRE TOKENS

Michelle Crook for OKLAHOMA!  - UK Productions at the Liverpool Empire.

Alex Ferns for THE LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - a Menier Chocolate Factory production with the Churchill Theatre, Bromley and Jamie Hendry, on tour.

Louise Plowright for Irving Berlin’s WHITE CHRISTMAS THE MUSICAL. A Michael Rose Limited, Chris Moreno & Mayflower Theatre, Southampton presentation of a Theatre Royal Plymouth Production.


BEST DESIGN: SUPPORTED BY NIPPY INDUSTRIES

Mike Brookes and Simon Banham for THE PERSIANS - a National Theatre Wales production.

Lizzie Clachan for FAR AWAY - a Bristol Old Vic production at Bristol Old Vic.

Alex Lowde for THE ELEPHANT MAN - a Dundee Rep Ensemble production, at Dundee Rep.


BEST LIGHTING DESIGN: SUPPORTED BY THE ASSOCIATION OF LIGHTING DESIGNERS

Chris Davey for DIAL M FOR MURDER – a West Yorkshire Playhouse and Fiery Angel production and for BEYOND THE HORIZON – a Royal & Derngate, Northampton production.

James Farncombe for GHOST STORIES – a Lyric Hammersmith and Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse Production.

Guy Hoare for A CHRISTMAS CAROL – a Birmingham Repertory Theatre and West Yorkshire Playhouse co-production.      


BEST DIRECTOR

Michael Buffong for A RAISIN IN THE SUN - a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production.

Rachel O’Riordan for the Lyric Theatre, Belfast’s THE ABSENCE OF WOMEN.

Laurie Sansom for BEYOND THE HORIZON and SPRING STORM - Royal & Derngate, Northampton productions.

 

BEST TOURING PRODUCTION: SUPPORTED BY W&P LONGREACH

KURSK – A Young Vic and Fuel co-production: Sound and Fury's KURSK at the Young Vic and on tour.

THE HYPOCHONDRIAC – a Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and English Touring Theatre production.

THE EMPIRE – a Royal Court Theatre and Drum Theatre Plymouth production.


ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE: SUPPORTED BY HARLEQUIN FLOORS

Danza Contemporanea de Cuba for its vibrant performances, especially MAMBO 3XX1 by George Cespédes. Mambo 3XX1 was co-commissioned by Dance Consortium, DanceEast and Sadler’s Wells.

The Mark Morris Dance Group for a joyful production of L'ALLEGRO, IL PENSERO ED IL MODERATO.

 The dancers of Scottish Ballet for their sleek and authoritative performance of William Forsythe's WORKWITHINWORK.
 

ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

Glyndebourne’s production of Benjamin Britten’s BILLY BUDD.

Opera North’s production of RUDDIGORE.

Welsh National Opera’s production of DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NÜRNBERG.


THE STAGE AWARD FOR SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN REGIONAL THEATRE

THE ACADEMY OF LIVE AND RECORDED ARTS (ALRA)
The London-based drama school has been nominated for its launch of ALRA North, a regional outpost of the institution based in Wigan. It becomes the first Conference of Drama Schools member to offer both regional and London-based training.
 
PAULE CONSTABLE
The Olivier Award-winning lighting designer last year launched an industry-wide support network for women employed in technical and backstage roles in the theatre, Women in Stage Entertainment.
 
NATIONAL THEATRE WALES
Wales' first ever English language national theatre company launched this year with an exciting programme of work that took theatre to communities across the country, thanks to its adoption of a non-building based model for a national theatre.
 
ROYAL SHAKESPEARE COMPANY
The RSC is nominated specifically for its Arts Journalist Bursary Scheme, an initiative launched by the company – and now in its fifth year  – designed to encourage and develop a new generation of diverse theatre critics and journalists.
 
BROADWAY THEATRE, BARKING 
The Broadway Theatre was a reader nomination put forward by Van Badham, literary manager at the Finborough Theatre, for the Broadway’s staging of A Day at the Racists by Anders Lust-garden. Badham described the decision to stage the play about the British National Party as ‘theatre with cojones’.
 
PAINES PLOUGH
The company’s new artistic directors James Grieve and George Perrin launched their inaugural season of new work this year with an increased focus on touring the whole breadth of the UK. The current programme will reach 29 different places across the British Isles, including Scotland, England, Wales, Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland.