TMA Theatre Awards Nominees & Winners 2005

(Winners shown in bold)

Best Performance in a Play

- Ian McDiarmid for LEAR at the Crucible, Sheffield
- Josette Bushell-Mingo for the Royal Exchange Theatre Companys ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA
- Tony Cownie for A MADMAN SINGS TO THE MOON at the Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh

Best Supporting Performance in a Play

- Jimmy Akingbola for BLUE/ORANGE at the Crucible, Sheffield
- Steven McNicoll for LOOK BACK IN ANGER at Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh
- Tamzin Outhwaite for BREATHING CORPSES at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Best Performance in a Musical

- Anna-Jane Casey for MACK AND MABEL at the Watermill
- Joe McFadden for HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING at Festival Theatre, Chichester
- Annette McLaughlin for HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING at Festival Theatre, Chichester

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical

- Tracie Bennett for the Royal Exchange Theatre Companys SEX, CHIPS & ROCK N ROLL
- James Bolam for HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING at the Festival Theatre, Chichester
- Beverly Klein for HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING AT the Festival Theatre, Chichester

Best Director

- Michael Grandage for DON CARLOS at the Crucible, Sheffield
- Edward Hall for THE WINTERS TALE at the Watermill, Newbury and on tour
- Jonathan Kent for LEAR at the Crucible, Sheffield

Best Touring Production

- THE BACCHAE, Kneehigh Theatre with West Yorkshire Playhouse, Lyric Theatre Hammersmith, Bristol Old Vic and Hall for Cornwall
- Cirque loizes RAIN
- Oxford Stage Companys HOME

Best Musical

- HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING at the Festival Theatre, Chichester

- MACK AND MABEL at the Watermill Theatre, Newbury
- The Royal Exchange Theatre Companys SEX, CHIPS & ROCK N ROLL

Best New Play

- PYRENEES by David Greig Tron Theatre Company and Paines Plough in association with Watford Palace
- Out of Joint and Royal Courts TALKING TO TERRORISTS by Robin Soans on tour
- BASHMENT by Rikki Beadle Blair at Theatre Royal, Stratford East

Best Design

- FAUSTUS set design by Laura Hopkins at Northampton Theatre Royal
- DAVID COPPERFIELD set design by Simon Higlett at West Yorkshire Playhouse
- INSIGNIFICANCE set design by Tom Piper at Lyceum Sheffield

The Equity Award for Best Show for Children and Young People

- ALICES ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND at Bristol Old Vic
- LITTLE SWEET THING by Roy Williams , Eclipse Theatre on tour
- THE LION THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE at West Yorkshire Playhouse

Achievement in Opera

- The Partnership of Vladimir Jurowski and Richard Jones for Welsh National Operas WOZZECK
- GIULIO CESARE at Glyndebourne
- Scottish Opera for a courageous season

Achievement in Dance

- Mark Baldwin for the creation of CONSTANT SPEED and the high calibre of his artistic directorship of Rambert Dance Company.
- Birmingham Royal Ballet for a stimulating range of programming throughout the year, particularly on its split tours.
- Matthew Bourne for his touring work and the impact it has had on public expectations of dance nationwide.

The Stage Award for Special Achievement in Regional Theatre

The Mackintosh Foundation