TMA Theatre Awards Winners & Nominees 2006

The Awards ceremony took place at the Hampstead Theatre on 15 October.   The ceremony was hosted by by actor and playwright Kwame Kwei-Armah. (Winners in bold).

Best Performance in a Play

- Greg Hicks for TAMBURLAINE at Bristol Old Vic
- Jenny Ogilvie for the Royal Exchange Theatre Companys WHAT EVERY WOMAN KNOWS
- Daniel Weyman for NICHOLAS NICKLEBY at the Festival Theatre, Chichester

Best Supporting Performance in a Play

- Tom Brooke for THE LONG AND THE SHORT AND THE TALL at the Lyceum, Sheffield
- Michael Harding for HAMLET at the Lyric, Belfast and the Abbey Theatre, Dublin
- Ray Panthaki for GLADIATOR GAMES at the Crucible, Sheffield  

Best Performance in a Musical

- Junix Inocian for PACIFIC OVERTURES at the Haymarket Theatre, Leicester
- The Company of ASSASSINS at the Crucible, Sheffield
- Ria Jones for ANYTHING GOES on tour  

Best Supporting Perfomance in a Musical

- Nicole Faraday for BAD GIRLS THE MUSICAL at West Yorkshire Playhouse
- Harriet Thorpe for SWEENEY TODD on tour
- Rachel Tucker for MERRY CHRISTMAS BETTY FORD at the Lyric, Belfast

Best Director

- Nina Raine for UNPROTECTED at the Everyman Theatre, Liverpool
- Lucy Pitman-Wallace for THE BURIAL AT THEBES at Nottingham Playhouse
- Gregory Thompson for MOLLY SWEENEY at the Citizens Theatre, Glasgow  

Best Touring Production, sponsored by Walton & Parkinson

- JERRY SPRINGER THE OPERA
- ATCs A BRIEF HISTORY OF HELEN OF TROY
- Kneehigh Theatres TRISTAN AND YSEULT

Best New Play

- RUBENSTEIN KISS by James Phillips at Hampstead Theatre
- DYING CITY by Christopher Shinn at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
- UP ON ROOF by Richard Bean at Hull Truck

Best Musical Production

- ROAD TO NOWHERE at the Lyric Hammersmith
- HOT MIKADO at the Watermill Theatre, Newbury
- INTO THE WOODS at Derby Playhouse

Best Design

- Robert Innes Hopkins for PROMISE, PROMISES at the Crucible, Sheffield
- Laura Hopkins for JERUSALEM at West Yorkshire Playhouse
- Matthew Wright for the Royal Shakespeare Companys SPEAKING LIKE MAGPIES

Equity Award for Best Show for Children and Young People

- National Theatre of Scotland and Improbable's THE WOLVES IN THE WALLS on tour
- Mull Theatre's KATIE MORAG on tour
- Birmingham Stage Companys KENSUKES KINGDOM on tour

Achievement in Opera

- Welsh National Operas MAZEPPA
- Richard Farnes for his musical leadership of Opera North
- Glyndebourne Productions for exceptionally strong revivals of A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM, FIDELIO and GIULIO CESARE

Achievement in Dance

- LES BALLETS TROCKADERO DE MONTE CARLO for their hilarious blend of low comedy and high glamour that lampoons and celebrates the golden age of classical ballet.
- Birmingham Royal Ballets THE FIREBIRD, a fairytale masterpiece brought alive in music and dancing of captivating quality.
- The flamenco guitar legend Paco Pea for A COMPS!, a mesmerising evening of music and dance delivered by artists of exceptional skill.

Special Award for Individual Achievement

Thelma Holt

The Stage Award for Special Achievement in Regional Theatre

English Youth Ballet