TMA Theatre Awards Winners & Nominees 2007

(Winners are shown in bold)

Best Performance in a Play

- Patrick Stewart for MACBETH at Chichester Festival Theatre produced in association with Duncan C Weldon and Paul Elliot
- Kate Dickie for National Theatre of Scotland; Victoria, Belgium and Tramway, Glasgow’s AALST on tour
- Barbara Marten for the Royal Exchange Theatre Company’s WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?

Best Supporting Performance in a Play

- Meg Fraser for ALL MY SONS at the Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh
- Marion Bailey for Shared Experience’s KINDERTRANSPORT on tour
- Kirsty Bushell for Headlong Theatre, Citizens’ Theatre and Lyric Theatre Hammersmith’s ANGELS IN AMERICA on tour

Best Performance in a Musical

- Henry Goodman for Sheffield Theatres’ FIDDLER ON THE ROOF at the Crucible
- Nicholas Pound for MAN OF LA MANCHA at the Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh
- Ben Richards for Ambassador Theatre Group and Donmar Warehouse’s GUYS AND DOLLS on tour

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

- Anne Louise Ross for SUNSHINE ON LEITH at Dundee Rep
- Julie-Alanah Brighten for MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG at Derby Playhouse
- Alice Redmond for Nottingham Playhouse’s TRACY BEAKER GETS REAL on tour

Best Musical Production

- SUNSHINE ON LEITH at Dundee Rep
- FOLLIES at Royal & Derngate, Northampton
- MARTIN GUERRE at the Watermill Theatre, Newbury

Best Touring Production

- National Theatre of Scotland’s THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF DISSOCIA
- The National Theatre’s THE SEAFARER
- Cheek by Jowl’s THREE SISTERS

Best Director

- Tim Supple for A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM on tour
- Daniel Kramer for Headlong Theatre, Citizens’ Theatre and Lyric Theatre Hammersmith’s ANGELS IN AMERICA on tour
- Rachel O’Riordan for MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING at the Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Best New Play

- THAT FACE by Polly Stenham at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
- The Royal Exchange Theatre Company’s MONSTER by Duncan Macmillan
- TAKING CARE OF BABY by Dennis Kelly at Birmingham Rep and Hampstead Theatre

Best Design

- Chloe Lamford for SMALL MIRACLE at the Mercury, Colchester
- Ferdia Murphy for DANCING AT LUGHNASA at the Lyric Theatre, Belfast
- Miriam Beuther for LONG TIME DEAD at the Drum, Plymouth

Best Show for Children and Young People

- Citizens’ Theatre/Tag’s YELLOW MOON (THE BALLAD OF LEILA AND LEE) at the Citizens’, Glasgow and on tour
- PINOCCHIO at the Lyric Theatre, Belfast
- Lyric Theatre Hammersmith’s WATERSHIP DOWN on tour

Achievement in Opera

- Opera North’s PETER GRIMES
- Glyndebourne’s THE TURN OF THE SCREW
- Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Welsh National Opera’s TRISTAN AND ISOLDE

Achievement in Dance

- Birmingham Royal Ballet’s STRAVINSKY! A CELEBRATION 2007 for its stunning recreation of the legendary Balanchine/Stravinsky collaboration.
- BREAKIN’ CONVENTION 07 for exposing the energy and appeal of hip-hop dance theatre to audiences across the UK.
- Angela Towler for her outstanding performance in Rambert Dance Company’s POND WAY and other roles throughout the season.

The Stage Award for Special Achievement in Regional Theatre

Bruntwood Group - for their year round charitable work and key contributions off stage.

TMA Special Award for Individual Achievement

Matthew Bourne