TMA Theatre Awards Winners & Nominees 2008

Winners were announced at a ceremony on 26 October at Hampstead Theatre.  (Winners in bold)


Best Performance in a Play

- Brenda Blethyn for the Royal Exchange Theatre Company’s THE GLASS MENAGERIE
- Keith Fleming & Gerry Mulgrew for PEER GYNT at Dundee Rep
- Katherine Tozer for A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE at the Nuffield Southampton

Best Supporting Performance in a Play

- Kate O’Flynn for the Royal Exchange Theatre Company’s THE  CHILDREN’S HOUR 
- Roger Delves-Broughton for JOURNEY’S END at the Mercury, Colchester
- Tony Haygarth for Theatre Royal Bath Productions’ PYGMALION on Tour

Best Performance in a Musical  

- Brian Conley for THE MUSIC MAN at Chichester Festival Theatre
- Kathryn Evans for SUNSET BOULEVARD at the Watermill Theatre, Newbury
- Rachel Tucker for THE WIZARD OF OZ at the Lyric, Belfast

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical

- Martin Ball for MARY POPPINS on tour
- Claire Sundin for THE HIRED MAN on tour 
- Helena Blackman for SOUTH PACIFIC on tour

Best Director 

- Michael Boyd for THE HISTORIES at RSC Stratford-Upon-Avon
- Steven Berkoff for ON THE WATERFRONT at Nottingham Playhouse - Yael Farber for MOLORA at Oxford Playhouse

Best Touring Production

- National Theatre of Scotland’s BLACK WATCH
- Shared Experience/National Theatre’s WAR AND PEACE presented by Shared Experience, Nottingham Playhouse Theatre Company and Hampstead Theatre
- Frantic Assembly and Drum Theatre, Plymouth’s STOCKHOLM

Best Musical Production

- ONCE UPON A TIME AT THE ADELPHI at the Playhouse, Liverpool
- MOON LANDING at Derby Playhouse 
- DON GIOVANNI at the New Victoria, Newcastle Under Lyme

Best New Play  

- THE PITMEN PAINTERS by Lee Hall at Live Theatre, Newcastle
- TEN TINY TOES by Esther Wilson, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse in associaton with Shared Experience at the Everyman, Liverpool
- CONTRACTIONS by Mike Bartlett, Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Best Set Design

- Mike Britton for LADY FROM THE SEA at Birmingham Rep
- Douglas Heap for DON JUAN COMES BACK FROM THE WAR based on an idea by Miriam Guretzki at the Belgrade Coventry
- Christopher Woods for ONCE UPON A TIME AT THE ADELPHI at Playhouse Liverpool

Best Lighting Design

- The Royal Exchange Theatre Company’s THE CHILDREN’S HOUR designed by Mick Hughes
- EQUUS designed by David Hersey on tour
- THE RAILWAY CHILDREN designed by Richard G Jones, York Theatre Royal at The National Railway Museum

Best Show for Children and Young People

- LOOKING FOR JJ, adapted from Anne Cassidy’s novel by Marcus Romer, Pilot Theatre in association with York Theatre Royal and Unicorn Theatre on tour
- THE EMPEROR’S NEW KILT By Andy Cannon and Iain Johnstone, based on The Emperor’s New Clothes by Hans Christian Andersen, Wee Stories/National Theatre of Scotland on tour
- Polka Theatre and Fevered Sleep’s BRILLIANT, devised and directed by David Harradine at Polka Theatre

Achievement in Dance

- Theatre-Rites & Arthur Pita for MISCHIEF, an enormously playful collage of movement, music and visual arts designed to delight the whole family.
- Rambert Dance Company for reviving two British contemporary dance landmarks – Siobhan Davies’ CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS (1982) and Christopher Bruce’s SWANSONG (1987)
- Cloudgate Dance Theatre of Taiwan for choreographer Lin Hwai-Min’s MOON WATER, a stunning blend of Eastern and Western arts

Achievement in Opera

- Opera North for its summer Shakespeare season of MACBETH, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM and ROMEO ET JULIETTE
- Glyndebourne’s HANSEL UND GRETEL
- Scottish Opera’s A NIGHT AT THE CHINESE OPERA
- Welsh National Opera’s THE SACRIFICE

The Stage Award for Special Achievement in Regional Theatre

Latitude Festival

The Special Award for Individual Achievement

Bill Kenwright