TMA Theatre Awards Winners & Nominees 2009

(Winners in bold)  

Best Performance in a Play
 
- Anna Francolini for The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie at Royal & Derngate Northampton
- Irene Macdougall for Who’s Afraid of Virgnia Woolf? at Dundee Rep 
- Marc Warren for The Pillowman at The Curve, Leicester 
- Samuel West for ENRON, A Headlong, Chichester Festival Theatre and Royal Court Theatre production at Chichester Festival Theatre
 
Best Supporting Performance in a Play

- Claire Price for Mary Stuart at Clwyd Theatr Cymru
- Adam Gillen for the Royal Exchange Theatre Company’s A Taste of Honey 
- Eileen O’Brien for When We Are Married at West Yorkshire Playhouse  

Best New Play
 
- ENRON by Lucy Prebble, a Headlong, Chichester Festival Theatre and Royal Court Theatre production at Chichester Festival Theatre 
- King Pelican by Chris Goode at Theatre Royal, Plymouth 
- Mercury Theatre and Theate 503’s The Lifesavers by Fraser Grace at The Mercury, Colchester
 
Best Show for Children and Young People (Supported by Equity)
 
- For The Best Presented by the Unicorn Theatre in collaboration with Mark Storor and Anna Ledgard 
- Heidi: A Goat’s Tale a new adaptation by Andrew Pollard, Northern Broadsides on tour 
- TAG’s Museum of Dreams on tour
 
Best Musical
 
- Spend Spend Spend at Watermill, Newbury 
- Spring Awakening at Lyric Hammersmith 
- The Ambassador Theatre Group’s West Side Story on tour
 
Best Performance in a Musical

- Alexandra Silber for Carousel, Stanhope Productions, Michael Edwards & Carole Winter, Tiger/WSZ, Stevens-O'Boyle, and Tulchin/Bartner/Ambassador Theatre Group in association with The Churchill, Bromley on tour  
- Ryan O’Donnell for Quadrophenia, Bill Schultz, Ina Meibach and the Theatre Royal Plymouth in association with Industrial Language Ltd on tour 
- Allan Stewart for Jolson and Co, King’s Edinburgh and Churchill, Bromley on tour
 
Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

- Kirsty Hoiles for Spend Spend Spend at the Watermill, Newbury  
- Carly Bawden for Evita, Bill Kenwright by special arrangement with The Really Useful Group, on tour 
- Lauren Hood for Carousel, Stanhope Productions, Michael Edwards & Carole Winter, Tiger/WSZ, Stevens-O'Boyle, and Tulchin/Bartner/Ambassador Theatre Group in association with The Churchill, Bromley on tour
 
Best Set Design
 
- Michael Pavelka for The Merchant of Venice, Watermill Theatre and Propellor on tour 
- Stuart Laing for Les Parents Terribles at Dundee Rep 
- Ferdia Murphy for The Home Place, Lyric Theatre, Belfast at Grand Opera House
 
Best Lighting Design (Supported by the Association of Lighting Designers)
 
- Daniella Beattie for The Wicked Lady at New Victoria Newcastle Under Lyme 
- James Farncombe for Private Fears in Public Places at Royal & Derngate, Northampton 
- Tim Mitchell for A Month in the Country at Salisbury Playhouse
 
Best Director
 
- Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett for Othello, Frantic Assembly and Theatre Royal Plymouth in collaboration with Royal and Derngate, Northampton on tour 
- David Leddy for Sub Rosa, Fire Exit and Citizen’s Theatre Co-production at the Citizen’s, Glasgow 
- Dawn Walton for the Eclipse Theatre’s The Hounding of David Oluwale on tour
 
Best Touring Production (Supported by Walton & Parkinson) 
 
- Noel Coward’s Brief Encounter, David Pugh and Dafydd Rogers and Cineworld present The Kneehigh Theatre Production in a co production with Royal and Derngate Northampton 
- The Tempest, Royal Shakespeare Company and Baxter Theatre Company South Africa 
- Waiting for Godot, Theatre Royal Haymarket Company in partnership with Duncan C Weldon Productions Ltd 
  
Achievement in Opera 

- Glyndebourne for an outstanding 75th Anniversary season.
- Sarah Connolly for her performances in Opera North’s I Capuleti e i Montecchi and Glyndebourne’s Giulio Cesare and Tristan und Isolde
- David McVicar, for his productions of Cosi fan tutte and La traviata at Scottish Opera 

Achievement in Dance

- The dancers of English National Ballet, who showed new strength and interpretative skills across a range of repertory 
- Rambert Dance Company's production of Hush
- Birmingham Royal Ballet’s Pomp and Circumstances 

The Stage Award of Special Achievement in Regional Theatre

- The Theatre, Chipping Norton 
- Theatre Royal Stratford East for its Musical Theatre Training Programme 
- Corn Exchange, Newbury 
- Schools Theatre Support Group 
- Chichester Festival Theatre
 
The Special Award of Individual Achievement 

Nicolas Kent